From the Blog
Where First-Time Buyers Can Afford in San Antonio: The $246K to $450K Price Map
Redfin's latest readings put Converse's median sale price near $246,000, Windcrest's near $315,000, and Alamo Ranch's near $346,000, while Stone Oak, the priciest of the four, runs roughly $435,000 to $450,000 depending on the source. For a first-time buyer, that spread of about $200,000 between entry points decides how much you put down, what you qualify for, and how far the payment stretches. Here is the honest neighborhood-by-neighborhood map, with the trade-offs each price buys.
Redfin's latest readings put Converse's median sale price near $246,000, Windcrest's near $315,000, and Alamo Ranch's near $346,000, while Stone Oak, the priciest of the four, runs roughly $435,000 to $450,000 depending on the source. For a first-time buyer, that spread of about $200,000 between entry points decides how much you put down, what you qualify for, and how far the payment stretches. Here is the honest neighborhood-by-neighborhood map, with the trade-offs each price buys.
San Antonio Housing Market: Buyers Have the Edge? More videos are on my channel .
The price map, with the sources attached
These medians come from market aggregators, and they move month to month, so treat them as planning numbers, not promises. Converse: about $246,000 median sale price per Redfin, with Zillow's average home value near $238,890, down about 4% year over year. Windcrest: about $315,000 median per Redfin and LRG Realty's 2026 guides, with most sales from about $200,000 to $450,000. Alamo Ranch: about $317,000 on a six-month median sold read and about $345,000 to $346,000 on the latest monthly reads. Stone Oak: a $434,900 median across recent closed MLS sales, about $440,000 per Redfin, and about $450,140 average home value per Zillow, the clear premium of the four.
Converse: the affordability entry point
Converse, on the northeast side near the intersection of I-10 and Loop 1604, is where a first-time budget goes furthest on this map. A 3.5% FHA down payment on the $246,000 median is about $8,610, and a 5% conventional down payment is about $12,300. Homes lean toward smaller, older, and more established than the new-construction corridors, which can mean more square footage for the same money and a shorter drive to JBSA-Randolph and Fort Sam Houston. The honest trade-offs are the usual first-time ones: check the tax history on each candidate address and verify school boundaries directly, because they change at district lines, not ZIP lines.
Windcrest: the established east-side small city
Windcrest, a small city inside the east side of San Antonio near I-35 and 410, has an established, mid-century feel with mature trees and a real sense of community, including its famous holiday lights. At a median near $315,000, a 3.5% down payment runs about $11,025 and a 5% conventional about $15,750. Buyers get a denser, more established setting than the outer corridors, often with shorter commutes to downtown and Fort Sam Houston. The trade is an older housing stock, which makes the inspection line of your budget more important, not less.
Alamo Ranch: the westside corridor for newer homes
Alamo Ranch, the far-westside corridor along Loop 1604 anchored by the 78253 ZIP, sits near Alamo Ranch Parkway and the edge of the Hill Country. Its 2026 reads of about $317,000 on sold transactions and about $345,000 to $346,000 on the latest monthly median put it in the most popular first-time sweet spot. A 3.5% down payment on $346,000 is about $12,110. The area is heavy with builder product from the 2000s and 2010s plus newer construction, and it shares the corridor with the area's biggest active-adult community, Del Webb at Hill Country Retreat. The honest trade-offs: fast-growing traffic along 1604, and tax and school details that vary by subdivision, which is exactly why I pull the last two years of taxes on any home you shortlist.
Stone Oak: the premium end of the map
Stone Oak, the master-planned district in north San Antonio between 1604 and 281, is the premium entry on this map: a $434,900 median across recent closed sales and an average home value near $450,000. At that level, a 3.5% down payment is about $15,220 and 5% is about $21,745, before closing costs. It is a legitimate first-time option for families with strong income and a real plan, and it buys convenience: dense retail, medical offices, parks, and access to both 281 and 1604. The honest trade is price and traffic: you are paying for the location and the lifestyle, and the payment at today's rates needs a bigger income to qualify.
How to pick between them
The right first neighborhood is the one where the payment fits and the commute works, in that order. Start with a pre-approval so you know your real mortgage number, then map your daily drive: where you work, where the care and school runs are, where you actually spend weekends. Add the monthly lines that change by address, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and utilities, and compare neighborhoods on the total, not the price tag. If the numbers break roughly even, choose the home that needs less work and the street that feels like yours.
- Get pre-approved before you tour, so you compare neighborhoods against a real payment, not a guess.
- Run the property taxes for each address; in Texas the rate changes by city, county, and school district.
- Count the commute in minutes at rush hour, not the posted speed limit.
- Check HOA dues and what they cover on a normal month, not the brochure.
The map above gives you the honest entry points. The right fit is a conversation, not a spreadsheet, but it starts with one.
Help that fits a first-time budget
You do not need 20% down to buy in San Antonio, and programs exist to stretch a thin down payment further. The city's HIP program offers qualifying first-time buyers up to $30,000 in down payment help, and FHA loans start at 3.5% down. The income question is real, so run the numbers on your salary before you fall in love with a price range.
Written by Phyllis Domingo
REALTOR® · TX License 745926 · 100+ homes sold · Helping families move well in San Antonio and the Hill Country since long before the hard part became normal.
Have a question about this topic?
Every family's situation is different. Send me a note and I will respond personally, usually within a business day.