Blog & Articles
San Antonio real estate, explained honestly
Practical, no-hype answers to the questions I hear from real families every week: where to live, what things cost, how the process works, and what actually matters when you move.
86 articles · updated monthly
Topic to suggest? Tell me
Mortgage Rates 6 min read The 2027 Mortgage Rate Forecast Is Out: What Waiting Costs San Antonio Buyers
Fannie Mae's October 2026 forecast projects the 30-year fixed rate averaging 7.5% across 2027, a sharp upward revision from its earlier call of about 6.7%, while the MBA expects rates above 7% all year with originations down 5%. The honest cost-of-waiting math for San Antonio buyers.
Read the article
Market Update 6 min read Zillow Sees San Antonio Home Values Down 3.1% Over the Next Year: The Honest Read
Zillow's July 2026 forecast projects San Antonio home values about 3.1% lower over the next 12 months, one of the steepest expected dips among U.S. metros, after its Home Value Index fell about 2.1% year over year to roughly $250,888. What the forecast does and does not mean, in dollars.
Read the article
First-Time Buyers 7 min read Where First-Time Buyers Can Afford in San Antonio: The $246K to $450K Price Map
Redfin puts Converse's median sale price near $246,000, Windcrest near $315,000, and Alamo Ranch near $346,000, while Stone Oak runs about $435,000 to $450,000. A neighborhood-by-neighborhood price map for first-time buyers, with the honest trade-offs.
Read the article
Cost of Living 6 min read Childcare in San Antonio: The $890-a-Month Line Your Moving Budget Is Missing
Center-based infant care averages about $890 a month in San Antonio, roughly 28% below the U.S. average of about $1,230, per DaycareCalc's 2026 data. What childcare really costs, why the sources differ, and the honest budget line for relocating families.
Read the article
San Antonio Neighborhoods 4 min read The San Antonio Areas I'd Think Twice About Before Buying in 2026
Buyers ask me all the time which parts of San Antonio give me pause, so in this video I break down the areas I'd think twice about before buying in 2026, and the specifics worth weighing before you commit.
Read the article
Mortgage Rates 6 min read Mortgage Rates Hit 7.40% Then Eased: The San Antonio Purchase Power Math
The 30-year fixed averaged 7.32% for the week ending October 22, 2026, after touching 7.40% mid-month, up from 7.28% where October began (Freddie Mac PMMS). What the swing means for a San Antonio payment, and the honest play for buyers in the market now.
Read the article
Boerne & Hill Country 7 min read The Bulverde Housing Market in 2026: Why the Median Keeps Jumping Around
Bulverde's median sales price hit about $855,000 on Redfin's mid-2026 read while Zillow's average home value estimate sat near $481,000, a spread driven by new construction and the town's two-county footprint. Days on market ran about 62, down from 72 a year earlier, and the price per square foot ran about $262.
Read the article
Selling 7 min read Selling FSBO vs. With an Agent: The $65,000 Gap NAR Just Reported
NAR's 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers found for-sale-by-owner homes sold at a median of $360,000 versus $425,000 for agent-assisted sales, a $65,000 difference, with FSBO at just 5% of transactions, an all-time low. The honest net-proceeds math for San Antonio sellers, and when selling solo can still work.
Read the article
Property Taxes 6 min read San Antonio Property Taxes vs. Austin, Dallas, and Houston: The 2.27% Reality
San Antonio's combined property tax picture runs near 2.27% of taxed value in Texas Tax Calculator's 2025 model, ahead of Dallas at about 2.23%, Houston at 2.12%, and Austin at 2.05%, and Bexar County's effective rate of about 1.73% leads the four metros in National Mortgage Center's 2026 estimates. What the difference costs, and the honest way to compare metros.
Read the article
First-Time Buyers 7 min read FHA Loans in San Antonio: The 3.5% Down Math and the $557,750 Limit
The 2026 FHA loan limit in Bexar County is $557,750, and the program's 3.5% down payment turns the San Antonio median price near $299,000 into roughly $10,500 up front. What FHA actually costs in mortgage insurance, and when conventional beats it.
Read the article
Affordability 7 min read USDA Loans in the Hill Country: Zero Down When the Address Qualifies
The USDA loan offers qualified Texas Hill Country buyers 100% financing with no down payment, FY 2026 fees of a 1.0% upfront guarantee fee and a 0.35% annual fee, and income limits of $122,800 for a 1 to 4 person household in Kendall and Comal Counties. Eligibility is a per-address question, and here is how it works.
Read the article
Property Taxes 6 min read Your 2026 Property Tax Bill Just Arrived: Deadlines and What to Check
Texas mailed 2026 property tax bills starting October 1; taxes are due January 31, 2027, and bills become delinquent February 1 with a 6% penalty plus 1% monthly interest. What to check on the bill before you pay.
Read the article
Mortgage Rates 8 min read Adjustable-Rate Mortgages in San Antonio: The 6.69% vs. 7.40% Math
The average 7/6 ARM ran about 6.69% in late October 2026, roughly 70 basis points below the 7.40% 30-year fixed. The payment math, the reset risk, and who the adjustable loan actually fits.
Read the article
Relocation 8 min read San Antonio vs. Denver in 2026: The $267,000 Price Gap and the Honest Trade
Homes.com's August 2026 median sale price was about $319,000 in San Antonio and $585,990 in Denver, a $267,000 gap on the same month and source. The tax trade, the cost indexes, and who the move fits.
Read the article
Buying Tips 7 min read What a Home Inspection Costs in San Antonio (and What the 86% Stat Means)
A standard San Antonio inspection runs about $350 to $430, and roughly 86% of inspections find at least one issue, with negotiating buyers averaging about $14,000 in savings. The cost, what it catches, and how to use the report.
Read the article
Buying Tips 7 min read Condos and Townhomes in San Antonio: Lighter Price Tags and the Fine Print
San Antonio townhomes sold at a median of $289,000 in August 2026 and condos at $197,350, both below the single-family median, but HOA dues, resale rules, and financing quirks change the real monthly cost.
Read the article
Affordability 6 min read Price Per Square Foot in San Antonio: What the $170 Figure Really Buys
The San Antonio metro's median listing price per square foot sits near $170, about 24% below the national $223, but the metric swings by area and floor plan. How to read it honestly.
Read the article
Mortgage Rates 7 min read Are Mortgage Points Worth It at 7.40%? The Honest Break-Even Math
At a 7.40% 30-year fixed, one mortgage point costs 1% of the loan and trims the rate about 0.25 points. The break-even math, when points pay off, and the buydown alternative.
Read the article
Market Update 6 min read September Home Sales Dipped 2% in San Antonio: The Honest Read
San Antonio-area home sales ran about 2% below last September, and the median price slipped about 2% from the year-ago mark near $299,000, per the SABOR report released October 16. Here is what the pullback means for buyers and sellers this fall.
Read the article
Property Taxes 8 min read Protesting Your Bexar County Property Tax Appraisal: The 2026 Playbook
Of the roughly 140,000 Bexar County protests resolved informally in 2024, about 99% ended in a reduced appraisal. The 2026 deadline is May 15. Here is how the process works and what a win can save.
Read the article
New Construction 8 min read HOA Dues and MUD Taxes: New Construction's Hidden Monthly Cost in San Antonio
Builder communities in San Antonio commonly run $150 to $400 a month in HOA dues, and MUD districts can add 0.3% to 0.8% or more to your effective tax rate in a development's early years. Here is the math before you sign.
Read the article
Relocation 7 min read What Moving to San Antonio From Another State Really Costs
A full-service interstate move into Texas runs roughly $4,500 to $8,000 for a three-bedroom home. Here is where the money goes and how to keep it out of your down payment.
Read the article
Military Relocation 6 min read PCS Peak Season: When to Book Your Move to San Antonio
About 40% of DoD's roughly 400,000 annual household goods shipments move between May 15 and August 31, per the GAO. What the peak-season crush means for your PCS to JBSA.
Read the article
Market Update 7 min read Buy or Sell a San Antonio Home During the Holidays: The Data
ATTOM found December 24, 2025 the single best day to buy a home, at about a 3.8% premium versus 13.1% in May. The honest seasonal read for San Antonio.
Read the article
Property Taxes 7 min read Property Taxes by County: Bexar vs. Comal vs. Kendall vs. Guadalupe in 2026
A $400,000 home can carry a property tax bill that differs by more than $2,000 a year depending on which county you buy in. Here are the 2026 rates for Bexar, Comal, Kendall, and Guadalupe counties, and how to read them before you choose a community.
Read the article
Military Relocation 7 min read The VA Loan in 2026: What San Antonio Military Buyers Should Know
The 2026 VA loan limit is $832,750 in Bexar County, and veterans with full entitlement face no limit at all. Add a 2.15% funding fee for first-time use with less than 5% down, no mortgage insurance, and 4% seller concessions, and the VA loan is the strongest buying tool most PCS families never fully use.
Read the article
Relocation 6 min read San Antonio's Job Market in 2026: 10,100 New Jobs and What It Means for Buyers
The San Antonio-New Braunfels metro added 10,100 jobs in the year ending July 2026, a 0.9% growth rate, with unemployment at 4.7%. Here is what the employment picture means for where you can buy with confidence.
Read the article
Hill Country Markets 7 min read Castroville vs. Bulverde: Two Hill Country Small-Town Markets, Priced Honestly
Castroville's median sale price ran about $475,000 to $494,000 in 2026 while Bulverde's transacted medians spread from about $433,000 to $545,000. Both markets are cooling, and both reward patient buyers. Here is the honest comparison.
Read the article
Cost of Living 6 min read Buyer Closing Costs in Texas in 2026: The Real Numbers Before You Budget
Texas buyers should budget 2% to 5% of the purchase price for closing costs on top of the down payment. Title insurance rates dropped 6.2% in March 2026, the first cut in over a decade, and an owner's policy on a $300,000 home now runs about $1,770 to $1,850. Here is the full breakdown.
Read the article
Mortgage Rates 6 min read Mortgage Rates Hit 7.28%: What San Antonio Buyers Should Know This October
The 30-year fixed mortgage averaged 7.28% the week of October 1, 2026, per Freddie Mac, the highest reading since November 2023 and up from 6.34% a year earlier. Here is what the number does to a San Antonio payment, and the honest plan for buyers who do not want to sit out.
Read the article
Military Relocation 7 min read PCS to Fort Sam Houston: Where to Live, Priced Honestly
Fort Sam Houston sits minutes from downtown San Antonio, and the neighborhoods around it range from Alamo Heights, 5 to 10 minutes away with top-rated schools, to Schertz and Cibolo, 15 to 25 minutes out with more house for the money. The honest where-to-live map for your PCS year.
Read the article
San Antonio Suburbs 7 min read The Helotes Housing Market in 2026: What the Numbers Say Before You Buy
Zillow puts Helotes's average home value at $472,856, Redfin's three-month median sits near $467,000, and Movoto's August median sold price was $499,000. The sources disagree because they measure different windows; here is the honest read on the Helotes market in 2026.
Read the article
New Construction 7 min read Builder Incentives in San Antonio in 2026: Rate Buydowns, Closing Cost Credits, and the Fine Print
Two-thirds of U.S. builders were using sales incentives in September 2026, per the NAHB, and Realtor.com found nearly 1 in 5 new-construction listings advertised one, most commonly a reduced mortgage rate. Here is what San Antonio builders are actually offering and how to read the fine print.
Read the article
55+ Communities 7 min read Del Webb Hill Country Retreat: San Antonio's 55+ Resale Market, Priced Honestly
Del Webb Hill Country Retreat in far-west San Antonio holds about 2,090 homes and, with the builder sold out, the resale market runs from roughly $245,000 up to about $695,000, with HOA dues near $184 to $187 a month. The honest, sourced guide to San Antonio's biggest 55+ community for empty nesters.
Read the article
Military Relocation 7 min read Schertz vs. Cibolo: The Honest Pick for Military Families Near JBSA-Randolph
Schertz's average home value sits near $315,578 and Cibolo's near $331,849 (Zillow, 2026), both towns roughly 10 to 15 minutes from JBSA-Randolph and largely served by SCUC ISD. The honest corridor comparison for a PCS move.
Read the article
Boerne & Hill Country 8 min read Fredericksburg vs. Boerne vs. Kerrville: Retiring in the Texas Hill Country
Redfin's 2026 medians put Fredericksburg near $507,000, Boerne near $450,000, and Kerrville near $368,000, while property tax stacks run about 1.27% in Gillespie County, about 1.86% in Boerne city limits, and around 1% in Kerrville. The retirement comparison, priced honestly.
Read the article
55+ Communities 8 min read New Braunfels 55+ Communities: What Active-Adult Living Actually Costs in 2026
Active-adult choices in New Braunfels now start near $212,000 (Voss Farms by Lennar), open around $327,990 (Del Webb at Veramendi), and reach $490,000+ at The Grove at Vintage Oaks, with a true 55+ rental at Larkspur at Creekside. The honest, sourced guide for empty nesters.
Read the article
Boerne & Hill Country 8 min read Boerne vs. New Braunfels for Retirement: Taxes, Prices, and the Honest Fit
Boerne homes average about $505,000 (Redfin, 2026) while New Braunfels runs nearer $347,000, and taxes follow: Kendall County typical bills near $4,630-$5,656 versus Comal County near $3,558-$4,827. A fair comparison for empty nesters choosing between the two Hill Country towns.
Read the article
Market Update 7 min read San Antonio Home Sales Rose 4% in August 2026 While Prices Held Steady
SABOR's August 2026 report, out September 16: San Antonio-area sales rose about 4% year over year, the median held just above $299,000, and inventory kept growing, with the local market outperforming state and national averages.
Read the article
Market Update 8 min read San Antonio's Median Home Price Hit $315,000 This Summer: What It Means
SABOR's July 2026 report put the San Antonio area median home price at $315,000, up about 5% from a year earlier, with 6.11 months of inventory and 81 days on market. The honest read for fall buyers and sellers.
Read the article
Moving to San Antonio 7 min read San Antonio Commute Times: The Real Numbers Before You Choose a Neighborhood
The average one-way commute in San Antonio is about 25.1 minutes, a bit under the U.S. average of 27.2. But the average hides the real story: commute quality depends almost entirely on which corridor you choose.
Read the article
Relocation 7 min read More Than 600,000 People Move to Texas Every Year. Here's the Why
The Census recorded about 612,000 people moving to Texas in the latest year, more than any other state, with California, Florida, and New York sending the most. What is drawing them, and what it means for San Antonio.
Read the article
Downsizing 8 min read Selling the Family Home in Retirement: The Equity, the Taxes, and the Plan
The median home equity held by Americans 65 and older is about $250,000, and married couples may exclude up to $500,000 of gain on a home sale. What empty nesters and retirees should know before listing.
Read the article
Moving to San Antonio 9 min read What to Know Before Moving to San Antonio
The honest, practical list for a San Antonio relocation: affordability, the Hill Country lifestyle, property taxes, military roots, and how the moving process actually works.
Read the article
San Antonio Suburbs 8 min read Best San Antonio Suburbs for Different Lifestyles
Boerne for schools and charm, Schertz and Cibolo for military commutes, Bulverde for acreage, New Braunfels for river life. Compare the best San Antonio suburbs by lifestyle.
Read the article
San Antonio vs. Boerne 7 min read San Antonio vs. Boerne: Which Is Right for You?
City energy or Hill Country charm? A fair comparison of San Antonio and Boerne covering schools, commutes, property taxes, and what your money buys in each.
Read the article
Cost of Living 8 min read The Real Cost of Living in San Antonio
San Antonio's cost of living is about 9% below the national average, but property taxes change the math. A realistic look at what living here actually costs.
Read the article
New Construction 7 min read New Construction Mistakes Buyers Should Avoid
Buying from a builder in San Antonio is popular, and it is easy to overpay or get tied to the wrong incentive. The mistakes I watch my clients avoid, and how to dodge them.
Read the article
San Antonio Homes 7 min read What Your Budget Can Buy in San Antonio
From entry homes in the $200s to Hill Country estates, a realistic look at what different budgets buy across the San Antonio market in 2026.
Read the article
California to Texas 9 min read Moving from California to Texas: A Relocator's Guide
California to Texas is one of the most popular moves in America. What San Antonio offers, what to expect, and how to buy a home from out of state with confidence.
Read the article
Downsizing 8 min read A Guide to Downsizing in San Antonio
Empty nesters and retirees ask me about downsizing more than almost anything. How to right-size, where to move, and how to make the change feel like a fresh start.
Read the article
Market Update 7 min read San Antonio Housing Market Update: What Fall 2026 Brings
The latest SABOR numbers for the San Antonio area: a flat median price near $307,000, roughly six months of inventory, and what a balanced market means for buyers and sellers this fall.
Read the article
Property Taxes 8 min read San Antonio Property Taxes in 2026: What Changed
The 2026 school homestead exemption jumped to $140,000, a typical San Antonio home carries an effective tax rate around 2.27%, and the 10% appraisal cap limits how fast your bill grows. Here is what it means.
Read the article
Military Relocation 8 min read PCS to San Antonio: A 2026 Guide for Military Families
Orders to San Antonio? Here is what military families should know about JBSA, BAH, VA loans, property tax breaks, and the neighborhoods near Fort Sam Houston, Lackland, and Randolph.
Read the article
San Antonio vs. Austin 8 min read San Antonio vs. Austin: Where Should You Land in 2026?
The San Antonio metro median came in just above $299,000 in August 2026 while Austin medians run roughly 40% higher, and living costs land about 13% lower here. A fair comparison for relocating families.
Read the article
Cost of Living 7 min read Homeowners Insurance in San Antonio: The Hidden $3,000
The San Antonio metro averaged about $2,948 a year for homeowners insurance in 2025, roughly $291 above the national average. Why Texas rates run high and how to budget for it.
Read the article
San Antonio Neighborhoods 8 min read The Fastest-Growing San Antonio Neighborhoods: Where the Action Is
A Southwest-side ZIP code ranked 15th among the fastest-growing new neighborhoods in the U.S., with housing inventory up 187% in a decade. The growth corridors worth knowing in 2026.
Read the article
Mortgage Rates 7 min read Mortgage Rates in 2026: What San Antonio Buyers Should Do Now
The 30-year fixed averaged 6.76% the week of September 10, 2026, and daily averages top 7%. What that means for buying in San Antonio, and the moves that still make sense.
Read the article
Boerne & Hill Country 7 min read Living in Esperanza Boerne TX | Is This the BEST Neighborhood in Boerne?
An honest look at Esperanza, the Hill Country master-planned community in Boerne: the setting, the daily rhythm, the trade-offs, and which households it fits best.
Read the article
New Braunfels Market 7 min read New Braunfels Housing Market in 2026: What River-Town Buyers Should Know
The New Braunfels city median landed near $349,500 in mid-2026 while Comal County pushed toward $460,000. Inventory is up, days on market are stretching, and buyers finally have room to negotiate.
Read the article
First-Time Buyers 8 min read Down Payment Help in San Antonio: Real Programs for 2026 First-Time Buyers
San Antonio's Homeownership Incentive Program can cover up to $30,000 toward a down payment, and TSAHC adds up to 5% of the loan. The real 2026 programs, income limits, and how to use them.
Read the article
San Antonio Growth 7 min read San Antonio Crossed 2.8 Million: What Metro Growth Means for Buyers
The San Antonio-New Braunfels metro added about 38,000 residents in a single year and now tops 2.81 million. What continued growth means for inventory, prices, and where to buy.
Read the article
Military Relocation 8 min read PCS to Lackland: Where Should Your Family Live in San Antonio?
Orders to Lackland AFB? Here is the honest guide to where to live near Lackland AFB: commute, space, and budget trade-offs across Valley Hi, Westover Hills, Alamo Ranch, Helotes, and beyond.
Read the article
Downsizing 10 min read Downsizing to San Antonio's 55+ Neighborhoods: What Empty Nesters Should Know
About 283,000 Bexar County residents are 65 or older. What downsizing into San Antonio's 55+ neighborhoods and the Hill Country really involves: the options, the honest costs, and the tax numbers that matter.
Read the article
55+ Communities 8 min read Regency at Esperanza: Boerne's 55+ Toll Brothers Community, Priced Honestly
Regency at Esperanza is a gated 55+ enclave of about 525 Toll Brothers homes inside Boerne's Esperanza master plan, with collections starting near $401,995 (Flamenco), $479,995 (Sardana), and the $590s (Zambra), and total HOA dues estimated near $700 to $1,200 a year in local guides. The honest, sourced guide for empty nesters.
Read the article
New Construction 9 min read New Construction in San Antonio in 2026: Where the New Homes Are and What They Start At
Builder pricing across the San Antonio metro in 2026: VIDA's Lennar homes start near $214,999, The Crossvine in Schertz from $344,990, Johnson Ranch in Bulverde from the upper $200s, and the busiest corridors run about $310,000-$375,000 in the northwest and $285,000-$345,000 in the northeast. A sourced tour of the master plans building now.
Read the article
Cost of Living 9 min read Rent vs. Buy in San Antonio in 2026: The Honest Math
Average rent in San Antonio runs about $1,264 a month (RentCafe, 2026) while the metro median sale price sits just above $299,000 (SABOR, August 2026). A typical $300,000 purchase with 20% down at 6.76% costs roughly $2,370 a month before maintenance. Here is the honest framework for deciding.
Read the article
Schools & Families 8 min read San Antonio School Districts, Ranked: The 2026 Niche Ratings for Relocating Parents
Niche's 2026 ratings put Alamo Heights ISD at A+, the top-ranked district in the San Antonio area and #12 in Texas, with Boerne ISD and Comal ISD both at A (#33 and #52 in Texas). The honest, sourced guide for relocating parents comparing districts before they pick a neighborhood.
Read the article
Military Relocation 7 min read PCS to JBSA in 2026: The Exact BAH Rates and What They Buy
The 2026 Basic Allowance for Housing for an E-5 with dependents at Joint Base San Antonio is $1,869 a month, tax-free, or $22,428 a year; the same grade without dependents gets $1,500 a month. Here is how far that actually goes in rents around JBSA and the honest way to budget it.
Read the article
Cost of Living 7 min read San Antonio Utility Bills in 2026: What a Relocating Family Should Budget
Average CPS Energy residential bills run roughly $140 to $150 a month, average residential electricity costs about 13 cents per kilowatt-hour, and the utility said in July 2026 that no rate increase is planned. The honest budget for electricity, gas, water, and internet after a move.
Read the article
55+ & Downsizing 8 min read Aging in Place vs. a 55+ Community in San Antonio: The Honest Cost Comparison
The Genworth and CareScout 2024 Cost of Care Survey puts the Texas median for a home health aide at $30 an hour and assisted living at $5,250 a month. Measured against those numbers, a 55+ community's monthly cost often reads differently. The honest comparison for empty nesters.
Read the article
Boerne & Hill Country 6 min read The Boerne Housing Market in 2026: What the Numbers Say Before You Buy
Zillow put Boerne's average home value at about $555,000 in August 2026, while Redfin's median sale price for the three months ending May 2026 came in near $450,000, down about 5.5% from a year earlier. That spread is the first honest lesson about this market: the number depends on which slice you measure. Here is what Boerne actually costs and what it buys.
Read the article
Affordability 6 min read How Much Income You Need to Buy a Home in San Antonio in 2026
Redfin's 2026 analysis put the income needed to afford a median-priced San Antonio home at about $79,540, while Realtor.com estimated closer to $89,864. Both sit below the metro's median household income of roughly $84,000, which is exactly why so many families still make the move work. Here is the honest math at today's prices and rates.
Read the article
Selling 6 min read Selling a Home in San Antonio: What Sellers Actually Pay in 2026
Texas sellers typically pay 6% to 10% of the sale price in total closing costs when commissions are included, and about 3.26% excluding commission, per 2026 industry analyses. Texas has no state transfer tax, which keeps the bill leaner than in many other states. On a median-priced San Antonio home around $299,000, that is real money worth planning for before you list.
Read the article
Relocation 7 min read Buying a Home in San Antonio From Out of State: The Step-by-Step
Financed home purchases in Texas typically close about 30 days after contract signing, with FHA and VA loans running 40 to 45 days, and Texas was one of the first states to legalize remote online notarization, so you can sign your closing documents from anywhere. The whole process, from pre-approval to keys, usually runs two to four months, and most of it happens on a screen.
Read the article
New Construction 7 min read New Construction vs. Resale in San Antonio: The Honest Comparison
San Antonio ranked No. 10 nationally for new-home construction in early 2026 with more than 1,800 permits in January and February alone, per a ConsumerAffairs analysis, and new builds start in the low $300,000s across most corridors. Meanwhile the resale median held near $299,000 in August 2026 per SABOR. The two markets overlap more than buyers expect.
Read the article
Boerne & Hill Country 5 min read Which Boerne Neighborhood Fits You? (Video)
In my newest video, "The best neighborhood in Boerne and who it's for, and who it's not," I walk through Boerne's neighborhoods with an honest, needs-based take on which buyer each one fits, and which ones may not.
Read the article
Property Taxes & Retirement 7 min read The Texas Over-65 Property Tax Freeze: What Retirees Moving to San Antonio Should Know
Texas voters doubled the over-65 school exemption to $60,000 for 2026, and it stacks with the $140,000 general homestead exemption for $200,000 off school taxable value. On top of that, the school portion of your tax bill freezes the year you qualify. Here is how the over-65 rules actually work before you buy.
Read the article
Military Relocation 6 min read The VA Funding Fee Just Became Tax-Deductible: What San Antonio Military Buyers Save
Starting with 2026 tax returns, the VA funding fee on purchase loans is deductible on your federal return. On a $300,000 loan with less than 5% down, that is a $6,450 fee that can now be itemized. Here is how the change works, who qualifies, and what to keep from closing.
Read the article
Selling 7 min read What San Antonio Sellers Actually Net: The 22.8% Profit Margin and the 82-Day Timeline
The typical San Antonio home sale returned a 22.8% profit margin in Q3 2025, about half the national 49.9%, and homes now take about 82 days to sell at about 93% of list price. Here is what those two numbers mean for your pricing strategy and your timeline.
Read the article
Buying Tips 6 min read A Home That's Been Sitting Doesn't Mean It's Broken: What Days on Market Really Tells You
When a San Antonio listing lingers, buyers assume the worst. The truth is that pricing, timing, and marketing explain most long days on market, and the red flags that do matter are exactly what an inspection is for.
Read the article
Mortgage Rates 6 min read Mortgage Rates Just Fell to 7.24%: What San Antonio Buyers Should Do With the Dip
Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the 30-year fixed at 7.24% for the week ending October 29, 2026, down from 7.32% the prior week and the lowest level in more than a month. What the dip means for a San Antonio payment, and the honest plan for buyers who have been waiting.
Read the article
Military Relocation 7 min read VA Loan Assumptions in San Antonio: The 0.5% Fee and the $731-a-Month Math
A VA loan can be assumed by any creditworthy buyer, veteran or civilian, for a VA assumption funding fee of just 0.5% of the remaining balance, about $1,500 on a $300,000 loan. Taking over a seller's 3% VA loan could save about $731 a month versus a new loan near 7.2%. How assumptions work in San Antonio and who they fit.
Read the article
Buying Tips 6 min read The Texas Option Period: What a $100 to $300 Fee Buys a San Antonio Buyer
In a Texas home sale, the option period is the buyer's right to terminate for any reason within a negotiated window, typically 7 to 10 calendar days in San Antonio, for an option fee that usually runs $100 to $300. What the window covers, what it costs, and why skipping it is the riskiest shortcut in the contract.
Read the article
Selling 6 min read Home Improvements That Pay Off in San Antonio: The 267.7% Garage Door Stat
Zonda's 2025 Cost vs. Value report puts garage door replacement at a national-average cost recouped of 267.7%, meaning a $4,672 job returned about $12,507 at resale, with exterior projects dominating the top of the list. What actually pays when you sell a San Antonio home, and what does not.
Read the article
Military Relocation 7 min read PCS and the Sell-or-Rent Decision: The 8% to 12% Management Fee Math
Texas property management typically runs 8% to 12% of monthly rent, and the military's suspended capital-gains rule lets active-duty families rent for years and still claim the full exclusion when they sell. The honest sell-or-rent framework for a JBSA PCS.
Read the article
Reading is a good start. A conversation is better.
Tell me where you are moving from, what you are looking for, and when. I will turn the articles into a plan.
Prefer email? realtorphyllisdomingo@gmail.com